list of Nigerian Entertainment Awards Nominees 2016

Nigerian Entertainment Awards Nominees 2016  – The 2016 Nigerian Entertainment Awards nominees have been announced. And the 2016 Nigerian Entertainment Awards (NEA) will hold on 4th September, 2016, in New York City. Nigerian Entertainment Awards Nominees 2016
 Nigerian Entertainment Awards Nominees 2016
MUSIC CATEGORIES
Best Album
Y.A.G.I (Lil Kesh)
Applaudise (Iyanya)
Eyan Mayweather (Olamide)
Ghetto University (Runtown)
R.E.D. (Tiwa Savage)
Stories that Touch (Falz)
Seyi or Shay (Seyi Shay)
Mama Africa (Yemi Alade)
Wanted (Wande Coal)
Nigerian Entertainment Awards Nominees 2016 
Hottest Single
Oshinachi (Humblesmith)
Duro (Tekno)
Baba Nla (Wizkid)
Lagos Boys (Olamide)
Mama (Kiss Daniel)
Jagaban (Ycee)
Nigerian Entertainment Awards Nominees 2016 
Best Song
Pick Up (Adekunle Gold)
Oluwa Ni (Reekado Banks)
The Vow (Timi Dakolo)
You Suppose know (Bez)
Type of Woman (Iyanya)
Go On (Niyola)
Nigerian Entertainment Awards Nominees 2016 
Afropop Artist
Tekno
Wizkid
Tiwa Savage
Kiss Daniel
Chidinma
Davido
Nigerian Entertainment Awards Nominees 2016 
R&B Artist
Waje
Niyola
Praiz
Seyi Shay
Dare
Iyanya
Rap Act
Vector
M.I
Phyno
Olamide
Reminisce
CDQ
Nigerian Entertainment Awards Nominees 2016 
Gospel Artist
Uche Agu
Frank Edward
Nikki Laoye
Sammy Okposo
Obiora Obiwon
Onos Brisibi
Nigerian Entertainment Awards Nominees 2016 
Dancehall Artist
Patoranking
Timaya
Cynthia Morgan
Ceeza
Burna Boy
Ketchup
Nigerian Entertainment Awards Nominees 2016 
Indigenous Artist
9ice
Flavour
Tillaman
Jaywon
Olu Maintain
Kcee
Best Live Performer
Omawumi
Tuface
Solidstar
Yemi Alade
Dbanj
MC Galaxy
Nigerian Entertainment Awards Nominees 2016 
Best Music Video
Emergency (Dbanj Dir. Unlimited LA)
Right Now (Seyi Shay Dir. Meji Alabi)
Condo (Kuammy Dir. Moe Musa)
Karishika (Falz Dir. Aje Films)
Duro (Tekno Dir. Patrick Elis)
If I Start to Talk (Tiwa Dir. CP)
Quality (Pasuma Dir. HG2)
Sisi (Sexy Steel Dir. Chad Tennies)
Nigerian Entertainment Awards Nominees 2016 
African Male Artist (Non Nigerian / Africa)
Stonebwoy (GH)
FA (LIB)
Sarkodie (GH)
Sauti Sol (KQ)
Deng (LIB)
Papa Denis (KQ)
Bisa Kdei (GH)
Eric Geso (LIB)
Shattawale (GH)
Nigerian Entertainment Awards Nominees 2016 
African Female Artist (Non Nigerian / Africa)
Vannessa Mdee (TZ)
Efya (GH)
Lira (SA)
MZ Vee (GH)
Sheebah Ndiwanjawulo (UG)
Adiouza (SN)
Victoria Kimani (KQ)
Knowless Butera (RW)
Music Producer
DJ Coublon
Masterkraft
Young John
Cobhams
Mystro
Jay Pizzle
Nigerian Entertainment Awards Nominees 2016 
2016 NEA NOMINEES LIST – FILM/TV CATEGORIES
Lead Actor in Film
IK Ogbonna (Stop)
Daniel K. Daniel (A Soldier’s Story)
Femi Jacobs (Taxi driver-Oko Ashewo)
Ramsey Nouah (Gbomo Gbomo Express)
Joseph Benjamin (Rebecca)
Julius Agwu (Wives on Strike)
Supporting Actor in Film
Sambasa Nzeribe (A Soldier’s Story)
Hafiz Oyetoro (Taxi Driver-Oko Ashewo)
Desmond Elliot (Falling)
Tope Tedela (Surulere)
Femi Jacobs (The Visit)
Olumide Oworu (A soldier’s story)
Lead Actress in Film
Omoni Oboli (Wives on Strike)
Adesua Etomi (Falling)
Genevieve (Road to Yesterday)
Nse Ikpe-Etim (The Visit)
Belinda Effah (Stop)
Fathia Balogun (Ishanna)
Supporting Actress in Film
Osas Ajibade (Gbomo Gbomo Express)
Chioma Omeruah (Road to Yesterday)
Beverly Naya (Surulere)
Linda Ejiofor (A Soldier’s Story)
Kehinde Bankole (Wives on Strike)
Rita Dominic (Surulere)
Nigerian Entertainment Awards Nominees 2016 
Director – Film
Akin Omotoso (Tell me Sweet Something)
Frankie Ogar (A Soldier’s Story)
Ishaya Bako (Road to Yesterday)
Walter Taylaur (Gbomo Gbomo Express)
Niyi Akinmolayan (Falling)
Salisu Balarabe (Dadin Kowa)
Nigerian Entertainment Awards Nominees 2016 
Best Picture
A Soldier’s Story
Wives on Strike
Road To Yesterday
Tell Me Sweet Something
Taxi Driver (Oko Ashewo)
Ishanna
Nigerian Entertainment Awards Nominees 2016 
Best Short Film
Blood Taxi (Folasakin Iwajomo)
Hell Or High Water (Oluseyi Amuwa)
Good People Dead (Nodash)
The Encounter (Tolu Ajayi)
Child Soldier (Folasakin Iwajomo)
Brave (Lowla-Dee)
Best Actor – TV
Basorge Tariah Jnr (Do Good)
Folarin Falana (Jenifa’s Diary)
RMD (Hush)
Keppy Ekpeyong (Festac Town)
OC Ukeje (Before 30)
Kelechi Udegbe (Officer Titus)
Nigerian Entertainment Awards Nominees 2016 
Best Actress – TV
Ini Edo (Desperate House girls)
Kate Henshaw (Do Good)
Funke Akindele (Jenifa’s Diary)
Beverly Naya (Before 30)
Oge Okoye (Festac Town)
Abimbola Craig (Skinny Girl in Transit)
Comedy Act
I Go Die
Akpororo
Seyi Law
Ushbebe
AY
Basketmout
Fashion Model
Akpede Oghenekevwe
Mayowa Nicholas
Ndigwe Victor
Uju Marshall
Akomaye Kwen
Opeyemi Awoyemi
Best Online Comedy Act
Craze Clown
Emmanuella
Chief Obi
Iya Ibadan
Foxy P
Wowo Boyz
Please feel free to use the COMMENT BOX bellow for any question or Recommendation about NEA 2016 Nominees Announced and We will be in touch with you shortly

Leave a Reply